Ancestors of


picture

picture Rebecca Whelpley

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
          AFN #: 
                 


Spouses and Children
1. *Ezekiel Sanford
       Marriage: 
       Children:
                1. Ezekiel Sanford


picture
Martha Lucella Allen

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 11 May 1823 - NJ?
    Christening: 
          Death: 7 Dec 1886
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
          AFN #: 
                 


Spouses and Children
1. *Thomas Haskins Dupuy 1,2,3,4,5 
       Marriage: 8 Mar 1847 - Carbondale, Lackawanna, PA


picture
Sarah J. Cochran

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
          AFN #: 
                 


Spouses and Children
1. *Stephen Sanford
       Marriage: 


picture
Enoch Courtney

      Sex: M
AKA: William Eben Reed
Individual Information
          Birth: in Baltimore, MD
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
          AFN #: 
                 


Spouses and Children
1. *Emma Louise Dupuy 1,2 
       Marriage: 1890 - Norristown, Montgomery, PA


picture
Sarah Curtis

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
          AFN #: 
                 


Spouses and Children
1. *Stephen Sanford
       Marriage: 
       Children:
                1. Nehemiah Curtis Sanford
                2. Charlotte Sanford
                3. Phebe Sanford
                4. Stephen Sanford
                5. John Sanford
                6. Charles Sanford
                7. Nelson Sanford


picture
Charles Meredith Dupuy

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 14 Dec 1823 - Clover Hill, Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
    Christening: 
          Death: 7 Oct 1898 - New York City, New York, NY
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
          AFN #: 
                 

Events
1. Occupation
He was also a civil engineer and worked on the project to enlarge the Delaware and Hudson Canal. He also organized the Land Dept. of the Illinois Central RR. His system was adopted by all other RR's. He also promoted the National RR from Philly to Yew York
2. Census, 1880
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA


Parents
         Father: John Dupuy 1,2,6
         Mother: Mary Richards Haskins 1,2,6

Spouses and Children
1. *Ellen Maria Reynolds 1,5 
       Marriage: 16 Jun 1853 - Norristown, Montgomery, PA 7

Notes
General:
http://members.aol.com/mcemmert/rambo7.txt:
CHARLES MEREDITH DUPUY was born 14 Dec 1823 in Philadelphia.(276),(164) He was a civil engineer in the project to enlarge the Delaware and Hudson Canal. One of his outstanding achievements was organizing the Land Department of the Illinois Central Railroad, a system that was adopted by all other land grant railroads. In 1871, he also promoted the development of a railroad between Philadelphia and New York which was known as the National Railroad. He helped push the development of "direct iron" to be used in the production of fine steel, and wrote a number of articles about industrial workers and activities.

Charles Dupuy married ELLEN MARIA REYNOLDS on 16 June 1853. She was born 17 Mar 1833, the daughter of Rev. John and Eleanor (Evans) Reynolds, who was related to Sir Joshua Reynolds, the noted English painter. In 1880, the family lived at 4102 Spruce St. in Philadelphia. Charles DuPuy died 7 Oct 1898, and his widow, Ellen died less that 2 months later on 27 Nov 1898.

picture Clara Augusta Dupuy

      Sex: F
AKA: Clara Agusta Dupuy
Individual Information
          Birth: 4 Sep 1832 - Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
          AFN #: 
                 

Events
1. Listed
www.familysearch.org


Parents
         Father: John Dupuy 1,2,6
         Mother: Mary Richards Haskins 1,2,6

Spouses and Children
1. *Samuel Blythe Rogers 1 
       Marriage: 16 Apr 1863 - Holy Trinity Church, Philadelphia, PA

Notes
General:


picture Daniel Dupuy

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 3 May 1753 - Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
    Christening: 
          Death: 31 Jul 1826 - Darby Near Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
          AFN #: 
                 

Events
1. Alt. Birth, Alt. Birth, 3 May 1752
Christ Church, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA
2. Alt. Death, Alt. Death, 30 Jul 1826
Darby near Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
3. Occupation
Silversmith and goldsmith
4. Occupation, between 1780 and 1810
Working as a silversmith and watchmaker in Philadelphia
5. Occupation, 1783
Working with Daniel and John Dupuy in Philadelphia PA as DUPUY & SONS
6. Occupation, between 1785 and 1824
Working with John Dupuy in Philadelphia PA
7. Baptism, 5 Jun 1753


Spouses and Children
1. *Mary Meredith 1,2,6 
       Marriage: 5 Jun 1788 - Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA 5
       Children:
                1. John Dupuy 1,2,6


picture
Elizabeth Haskins Dupuy

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 17 Aug 1830 - Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
    Christening: 
          Death: 19 Dec 1907 - Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 
          AFN #: 
                 


Parents
         Father: John Dupuy 1,2,6
         Mother: Mary Richards Haskins 1,2,6

Spouses and Children
1. *Thomas Graham 1 
       Marriage: 5 Jan 1853

Notes
General:


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 2 Sep 2005 with Legacy 5.0 from Millennia